LOS ANGELES — It was a star-studded night in Los Angeles, despite several showers on Sunday, as awards season continued with the 2023 Critics Choice Awards.

The event, hosted by Chelsea Handler, saw celebrities turn out in droves, although some – such as Colin Farrell and Jamie Lee Curtis – had to stay at home after contracting Covid-19.

Michelle Pfeiffer took the stage to honor Jeff Bridges with a Lifetime Achievement Award, while Kate Hudson presented the SeeHer Award to Janelle Monáe.

“All at once” won the top movie award, while “Abbott Elementary” and “Better Call Saul” won best comedy and drama series, respectively.

See the full list of winners in bold below:

THE MOVIE

The best picture

“Avatar: The Path of Water”

“Babylon”

“Inisherina’s Banshee”

“elvis”

“Everything everywhere and at once” *THE WINNER

“Fablemen”

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”

“RRR”

“Tar”

“Top Gun: Maverick”

“Women Speak”

The best actor

Austin Butler, “Elvis”

Tom Cruise, “Top Gun: Maverick”

Colin Farrell, The Banshee of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser, “The Whale” *WINNER

Paul Mezcal, After the Sun

Bill Nighy, “Life”

The best actress

Cate Blanchett, “Tar” *WINNER

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Daniel Deadweiler, “Till”

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Michelle Williams, The Fablemen

Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere and At Once”

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, The Fablemen

Brendan Gleeson, Inisherina’s Banshee

Judd Hirsch, The Fablemen

Barry Kegan, Inisherina’s Banshee

Ke Hui Quan, “Everything Everywhere and At Once” *WINNER

Brian Tyree Henry, The Road

Best supporting actress

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever *WINNER

Jesse Buckley, Women Talk

Kerry Condon, The Banshee of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere and At Once

Stephanie Hsu, “Everything everywhere and at once”

Janelle Monae, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Young Actor/Actress

Frankie Cariot, “After the Sun”

Jalene Hall, “Till”

Gabriel Labelle, The Fablemen *WINNER

Bella Ramsay, “Catherine Birdie”

Banks Repetta, Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink, “The Whale”

The best acting ensemble

“Inisherina’s Banshee”

“Everything everywhere and at once”

“Fablemen”

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” *WINNER

“Woman the King”

“Women Speak”

The best director

James Cameron, “Avatar: The Path of Water”

Damien Chazelle, Babylon

Todd Field, “Tar”

Baz Luhrmann, “Elvis”

Danielle Kwan and Danielle Scheinert, Everything Everywhere and At Once *WINNER

Martin McDonagh, Inisherina’s Banshee

Sarah Polley, Women Talk

Gina Prince-Bythewood, The Woman King

SS Rajamouli, RRR

Steven Spielberg, The Fablemen

Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field, “Tar”

Danielle Kwan, Danielle Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere and At Once” *WINNER

Martin McDonagh, Inisherina’s Banshee

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner, “Fablemen”

Charlotte Wells, After the Sun

Best Adapted Screenplay

Samuel D. Hunter, “The Whale”

Kazuo Ishigura, “Life”

Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Rebecca Lienkiewicz, “She Said”

Sarah Polley, Women Talk *WINNER

Best cinematography

Russell Carpenter, “Avatar: The Path of Water”

Roger Deakins, Empire of Light

Florian Hofmeister, “Tar”

Janusz Kaminski, “Fablemen”

Claudio Miranda, “Top Gun: Maverick” *WINNER

Linus Sandgren, Babylon

Best production design

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara, The Fablemen

Dylan Cole, Ben Proctor, Vanessa Cole, Avatar: The Path of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsey Ephraim, Everything Everywhere and At Once

Katherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn, “Elvis”

Florence Martin and Anthony Carlino, “Babylon” *WINNER

Best montage

Tom Cross, “Babylon”

Eddie Hamilton, “Top Gun: Maverick”

Steven Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refua, James Cameron, “Avatar: The Path of Water”

Paul Rogers, “Everything everywhere and at once” *WINNER

Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond, Elvis

Monica Willey, “Tar”

Best costume design

Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever *WINNER

Jenny Egan, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Shirley Curato, “Everything Everywhere and At Once”

Katherine Martin, “Elvis”

Gersha Phillips, The Woman King

Maria Zofres, “Babylon”

The best hair and makeup

“Babylon”

“Batman”

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

“elvis” *WINNER

“Everything everywhere and at once”

“the whale”

Best visual effects

“Avatar: The Path of Water” *WINNER

“Batman”

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

“Everything everywhere and at once”

“RRR”

“Top Gun: Maverick”

The best comedy

“Inisherina’s Banshee”

“brothers”

“Everything everywhere and at once”

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” *WINNER

“Triangle of Sorrow”

“The Unbearable Burden of a Huge Talent”

The best animated film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio *WINNER

“Shell Marcel in shoes”

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

“redness”

“Wendell & Wild”

The best film in a foreign language

“All is quiet on the Western Front”

“Argentina, 1985”

“Bordeaux, a fake chronicle of a handful of truth”

“Close”

“The decision to leave”

“RRR” *WINNER

The best song

“Carolina” by Taylor Swift (Where the Crowds Sing)

Ciao Papa, Guillermo del Toro and Robben Katz (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

“Hold My Hand” by Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (Top Gun: Maverick)

Lift Me Up, Tams, Ludwig Granson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

“Naatu Naatu”, Kala Bhairava, MM Kiravani, Rahul Sipligunj (“RRR”) *WINNER

“New Body Rhumba”, Pat Mahoney, James Murphy, Nancy Wong (“White Noise”)

Best score

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino, “Batman”

Hildur Gunadotir, “Tar” *WINNER

Hildur Gunadottir, Women Who Talk

Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

John Williams, The Fablemen

Television

The best drama series

Andorra

“Bad Sisters”

“You better call Saul” *WINNER

“The Crown”

“Euphoria”

“The Good Fight”

“Dragon’s House”

“The Gap”

yellowstone

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Diego Luna, “Andor”

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul *WINNER

Adam Scott, The Gap

Anthony Starr, The Boys

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Kristin Baransky, “The Good Fight”

Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters

Laura Linney, Ozark

Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone”

Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Andre Braugher, The Good Fight

Ismael Cruz Cordova, The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power

Michael Emerson, Evil

Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” *WINNER

John Lithgow, “The Old Man”

Matt Smith, Dragon House

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Millie Alcock, House of the Dragon

Carol Burnett, Better Call Saul

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus *WINNER

Julia Garner, Ozark

Audra McDonald, The Good Fight

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

Quinta Brunson arrives at the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel on Sunday, January 15, 2023, in Los Angeles.

Photo by Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP

The best comedy series

Abbott Elementary *WINNER

“bars”

“The Bear”

“Best Things”

“Ghosts”

“hacky”

“Reboot”

“Reservation Dogs”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Berry, What We Do in the Shadows

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Reboot”

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” *WINNER

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, “Reserved Dogs”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, Stewardess

Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva”

Devery Jacobs, “Reserved Dogs”

Gene Smart, “Haki” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts

Leslie Jordan, “Call Me Kat”

James Marsden, “Dead to Me”

Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary

Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler, “Barry” *WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis, Reservation Dogs

Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”

Marcia Gay Harden, “Uncoupled”

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Annie Potts, Young Sheldon

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

The best limited edition

“Elimination” *WINNER

Gaslit

“The Plainville Girl”

“Offer”

“Pam and tommy”

“Eleventh Station”

“It’s gonna hurt”

“Under the banner of heaven”

Best Movie Made for Television

“Fresh”

“prey”

“Ray Donovan: The Movie”

“Survivor”

“three months”

“Wonderful: The Al Yankovic Story” *WINNER

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Ben Foster, Survivor

Andrew Garfield, Beneath the Banner of Heaven

Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray

Daniel Radcliffe, Strange: The Al Yankovic Story *WINNER

Sebastian Stan, “Pam and tommy”

Ben Whishaw, “It’s Gonna Hurt”

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Julia Garner, The Invention of Anna

Lily James, “Pam and tommy”

Amber Midthunder, “Prey”

Julia Roberts, “Gaslit”

Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady

Amanda Seyfried, “Elimination” *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Murray Bartlett, Welcome to the Chippendales

Donal Gleeson, The Patient

Matthew Hood, “The Proposal”

Paul Walter Hauser, The Blackbird *WINNER

Ray Liotta, The Blackbird

Shea Whigham, Gaslit

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Claire Danes, Fleischmann in Trouble

Dominic Fishback, The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray

Betty Gilpin, “Gaslit”

Melanie Lynskey, Candy

Nissi Nash-Bates, Dahmer Monster: The Story of Jeffrey Dahmer *WINNER

Temple of Juno, “The Proposal”

The best series in a foreign language

“1899”

Borgen”

“Extraordinary Prosecutor Wu”

– Garcia!

“Exodus from the Kingdom”

“cleo”

“My Genius Friend”

Pachinko *WINNER

“Tehran”

The best animated series

“blue”

Bob’s Hamburgers

“The Primeval of Genndy Tartakovsky”

Harley Quinn *WINNER

Star Trek: The Lower Decks

“cancelled”

The best talk show

The Amber Ruffin Show

“Full Front with Samantha Bee”

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” *WINNER

“Late Night with Seth Meyers”

“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen”

Best Comedy Special

“Fortuna Feimster: Luck”

“Jarod Carmichael: Rattaniel”

“Joel Kim Buster: Psychosexual”

“Nikki Glazer: Good Clean Dirt”

“Norm MacDonald: Nothing Special” *WINNER

“Will the laughter kill you? Starring Kate Berlant and John Early”

The-CNN-Wire, 2023 Cable News Network, Inc., a Warner Bros. Company. Discovery. All rights reserved.

Previous articleMLK Day: Local officials along with civic and community leaders today honored Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
Next articleLocal leaders support Dr. Martin Luther King’s legacy in SWFL