NAPLES

Naples authorities have lifted their boil water advisory for all customers within
its drinking water service area includes all of Naples and part of Collier County.

The drinking water service area extends south of Pine Ridge Road / Seagate Drive and west of Livingston Road. This came after the city’s public works department took a sample of the drinking water, which showed it was safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call the Utilities Department at (239) 213-4745. Follow the link to stay up to date with alerts page of the city’s hurricane websitecall the non-emergency hotline at (239) 213-4900 or sign up for email updates by sending [email protected]

City officials said they will also begin going around the city and picking up piles of debris created by Hurricane Yang.

Garbage from horticulture will be constantly collected as part of the accident recovery. All residents must place garden waste in a separate pile along the curb within the right-of-way, not on the roadway.

The city asks that no trash be placed under overhead power lines, around fire hydrants, utility poles, mailboxes, water meter boxes, or any other objects that could be damaged by heavy equipment that collects trash.

Naples asks that you do not put garden waste in plastic bags or any other containers, but instead leave it in loose piles.

Piles of construction waste and debris should be separated from piles of earth and trees. The city asks that you do not include materials that could be considered hazardous, such as propane tanks, paint, oil and lubricants.

These hazardous items can be placed near appliances such as refrigerators and dishwashers. This should also be a separate heap from the two above.